Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Groovy Fonts!

So, let's just ignore the fact that I haven't blogged since the beginning of the month.

I am still here and I've made it to Day 26 of school.
I think these 26 days have aged me at least three years, but I am still alive and teaching.

The aneurism and/or heart attack hasn't happened.

These are all positives. I'm taking what I can get.

Also, apparently, most of the bloggers that I adore and stalk all have wonderful, magnificent, precious classes. 
Now, I don't know EXACTLY where y'all teach, but I think I need to move there.

There was a teacher at my school (she retired last year) who, every year, would say, "I have the BEST class!" 

I used to be sooo jealous of her and her wonderful classes. Then, I looked at the students in her class. I had taught some of them or had heard about them. And let's just say, some of them didn't have "best behavior" reputations. I got to thinking, how is it possible for her to have the BEST class with kids I know aren't angels?

It's all perspective. She didn't have the BEST cookie-cutter class in the school; she just had a great attitude.

I think of her and her wonderful spirit every beginning of the year when I'm feeling like a crummy teacher who has the most difficult class.

I'm a realist, so I won't flat-out say I have the most wonderfully behaved class in the nation.

However, they are really funny and we laugh a lot. I never know what will happen next with these 33 kiddos.

Having said that, my biggest struggles this year aren't really the kids.
It is that I am teaching 2 grade levels (and inclusion) with pretty much no curriculum or support.

And that is the reason I haven't had the desire to blog. I am exhausted from planning lessons, finding texts, and learning as much as I can about kindergartners, autism and other disabilities.

Recently, I am kinda sorta getting myself into a somewhat normal routine. 
I have been able to read a few blogs here and there, and occasionally I'll take a peek at the lovely pins found on Pinterest.

Today I saw a pin, that led me to a site, that I believe some of you may have read or already heard about. (Click here to go to the website.)

I guess there is an app for the iPad that allows the user to create fonts?!

Well, the above linked website houses all of the created/shared fonts.
I was in Free Font Heaven!

Below are some of my favorites that I downloaded. 
The names of the fonts are listed under each phrase.

I am pretty sure the Rowdy, Maddening, and Gingersnap fonts are from fellow bloggers, but I am not positive.

Nevertheless, they are awesome, and I can't wait to use them!
It's the little things...

P.S. My new CHRISTMAS Pete the Cat book came today. It is SO cute!
Why isn't Christmas tomorrow?????

Happy Tuesday!


  1. I thought I was the only person who felt that way about a lot of the bloggers. I always say, "Psshh! That's not my class!" However, I've allowed myself to say that I have a really good group of kids this year and how blessed I am to have them. It truly is all in your perspective.

  2. I needed the encouragement to stay positive during this year! Thank you so much for this post...you have no idea how much it was needed!

  3. I was cracking up reading your post! I feel the same way about a few teachers I know- always positive about their class no matter what! Well, it's rubbing off on me this year. I was told I was going to have the most difficult class this year. Turns out, jokes on them... they area as sweet as pie! Thanks for making me smile tonight!
    Bright Concepts 4 Teachers

  4. Got my Pete book today, too -- I feel the same way!

  5. wahoo - what a GREEEEEAAATTT class I have! It's all perspective - my class is GREAT at flushing the toilet this year!!!!! No surprises is the potty :) Rowdy font is my fav - She is Rowdy in Room 300, but now I'm on to find the others. Was a busy day for Johnny Appleseed's b'day until 1 of my eagle eyes noticed the new book in the corner of the room - PETE!!!! Very hard to get back to Johnny, but I won. Painted apple cores are done. WHAT can I bribe these kids to do for me before I open that book??? Oh, the power! I want everyone to make their own tune before we listen to Mr. Eric :)

  6. What a great post. You are right, attitude is a huge part of this job...thanks for the reminder. BTW love the fonts.

    ✰ Stacy

    Simpson Superstars

  7. I feel the same way! This fall has been so much harder for me, and it's taken a long time to figure out why. I think it's because this group, as a whole, is the least-prepared for school of any group I have had in the last several years. None of them are really high academically (whereas in the past I always had 2-5 advanced kiddos), and they don't have basic skills like listening, drawing, paying attention, cutting, sitting still, etc. Hang in there! It can only get better if we keep a great attitude.

  8. Andi - what a great tip...thank you. I will check it out this weekend. YOu have 33? we went from 20 to 30 so I {kinda } feel your pain. It's a lot of kiddos and although they are great it can sometimes feel overwhelming...and I've been doing this 18 years. LOL Have a fun day with your kiddos!
    Traditions, Laughter and Happily Ever After