Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Lists, Lists, Lists, Lists!


Oh my goodness, I thought this writer's block would never go away!

You know, once school let out --- so did I.
In a big way...

Like, wearing my pjs all day and asking my husband to go get the newspaper because I don't want to put on real clothes,

OR watching tv and lounging with my fur babies for hours {and hours!}
That kind of fun stuff.

Apparently, I am the only one who blogs and is this lazy.
Because y'all are some productive people!

So, in the spirit of appearing productive {although I still haven't put any clothes on, yet}

I have compiled a list of how I am contributing to society:

1. Catching Up on Some Important Television Programs

First, I am all caught up on the episodes of Burning Love


If you are a fan of the Bachelor or Bachelorette, you might get a real kick out of this show. Each episode is about 10 minutes long and they are hysterical!!!! The bachelor, Mark Orlando, is a fire fighter and a total doofus. The girls are all psycho. 
It is a trip, check it out!

Also, I am all caught up on my episodes of Giuliana & Bill. I love them. I know some people don't like reality tv, especially with semi-celebs, but I really like this show.


They are cute and funny and so NOT perfect. Love it.
They just announced the gender of their baby - It's a boy! 
Seriously, I really care about this stuff right now.

My good friend suggested that I start watching the show Grimm. I'm about seven episodes in and it's pretty good. It's no Buffy, but I'll take it for now.


Last, but not least, I'd like to take the time and thank Netflix for always providing me with oodles and oodles of old {and new} tv enjoyment.


How else would I get my Brothers and Sisters fix???

2. Fun in the Sun

My sister was awesome enough to take me and my niece with her to her conference last week. While she worked hard, Molly and I enjoyed the lovely beaches of St. Pete at the bustling Tradewinds Resort.


I love spending time with my nieces and nephews. Now that they are getting to be teenagers, it is a rarity.

Molly and her gator. I had to do a lot of digging
for this guy!
See, huge! I'm working on the gun show!
Molly and I had a so much fun together. 
I can't say that for my sister, though...

3. Blogger Meet-Up

I'm the one holding the sign {tiny head.}
How much fun was this?!?!?
The ladies were A-Maze-Balls! 
I met some new bloggers and some great blog stalkers.
Also, some of the experienced bloggers helped me out with a few helpful tips.
I can't wait to do it again.
I'm so jealous for the Vegas Meet-up! I wanna go :(


Soooooo, I was thinking of adding some of my favorite pins, but I've pinned so much lately I can't decide!


I have 4441 pins. Ahhh! 
Plus, I still need to go back and reorganize the pins I already have.
It's a mess - sounds vaguely familiar to me.

5. New Blog {to me it is}

I have come across this blog, The Pleated Poppy, and I just adore it.

the pleated poppy blog

Everything is so pretty, colorful and fun.
It makes me happy.

6. Go Shorty. It's My Birthday!

Today's, my birthday! I can't believe I'm thirty - blah*%#! years old already.


To celebrate this occasion everything in my store is $1.
Yep, you heard me correctly.
$1
Click {here} to go to my store.

Super Squirrel Landing!

Okay, just kidding!
Hahahahaha! I don't have a store :)

But, it was the thought that counts, right?

7. Maybe Plan a REAL List and Actually Complete It!

Next time I meet with y'all, I am hopeful that I have made or created something fabulous to share.

Until then...
Take it easy, folks!

11 comments:

  1. HaPpY bIrThDaY!!!! Bryan loves your store! I want to go to Vegas toooooooooooo!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Happy Birthday!!! You gave me a good laugh this morning :)

    Katie
    Dirty Hands and Lesson Plans

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks for the laugh today. I am a fan of the bachelorette. I'll have to check out that site.

    Rikki
    hive2nd.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. Happy birthday! The vacation looks wonderful-so jealous! I love Guiliana and Bill too-wouldn't you just like to be friends with them, they seem so fun!

    NotJustChild'sPlay

    ReplyDelete
  5. You put a smile on my face this evening. We are your newest followers!! Check us out if you get some time. :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Just found your blog and am your newest follower!

    Amanda
    Teaching Maddeness
    Come join my giveaway!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hey! Happy Birthday, Andi!
    Just curious...did you get your clothes on for the Florida meet-up? Ha ha.
    Take care.
    ❀Barbara❀
    Grade ONEderful
    Ruby Slippers Blog Designs

    ReplyDelete
  8. HOLY MOLY I adore you! I just found your blog and laughed my way through your post.
    Loved the CRAZY CAT...OMG.
    Tunstall's Teaching Tidbits

    ReplyDelete
  9. Happy Birthday! & I'm a new follower on Pinterest! =)

    Meg
    Third Grade in the First State

    ReplyDelete
  10. You crack me up! Thanks for making me feel better about relaxing some. I have been spending my summer pinning on Pintrest and pining for a vacation to somewhere...
    AND remodeling our bathroom. Need to get to the gym! AND go to bed at a reasonable time. I think the mini-vacay is over, time to organize the closet after the bathroom is done. Then on to starting my BLOG.

    ReplyDelete